Before You Travel…

The Bahamas requires all travelers entering the country by port to have in possession the following documents before allowance onto the island:

 

United States of America Citizens:

*Valid Passport or *Valid Government Identification and Original State Issued Birth Certificate

Non United States Citizens:

*Valid Country of Citizenship Passport

 

Important, Please Read Below:
US PASSPORTS MUST BE 30 DAYS OR MORE VALID TO TRAVEL.
B1/B2 US VISA MUST BE A (M) ENTRY VISA AND VALID. PASSPORT MUST HAVE A CURRENT ENTRY STAMP WITHIN THE 6 MONTH PERIOD OF ENTRY
W/T COUNTRIES MUST HAVE A CURRENT ENTRY STAMP WITHIN 90 DAYS.
F1 VISA NEEDS VALID 1-20 FORM. DEPENDING ON THE COUNTRY, IF THEIR VISA IS EXPIRED AND THEY ARE WITHIN THEIR 60 DAYS, THEY CAN TRAVEL BUT STILL HAVE TO BRING ALL PAPERWORK. ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE CALL ME.
J1 VISA NEEDS VALID DS-2019 FORM. * IF EITHER THEIR J1 VISA IS EXPIRED OR THEIR DS 2019 FORM, THEY CANNOT TRAVEL. NO EXCEPTIONS. THEIR 30 DAYS GRACE PERIOD ALLOWS THEM TO STAY IN THE US WITHOUT PENALTY OF OVERSTAY.
M1 VISAS MUST HAVE A VALID DS 2019 FORM* (SEE J1 INFORMATION)
ARC (GREEN CARD HOLDERS) MUST HAVE A VALID GREEN CARD. IF THEY DO NOT HAVE THEIR GREEN CARD (LOST, STOLEN OR EXPIRED) MUST PRESENT A VALID I 551 STAMP IN THEIR PASSPORT.
Any questions or concerns regarding documentation requirements for entry into the Bahamas please call our office, we will gladly assist you and answer all your questions.